Shop F 9, Helensvale Plaza Shopping Centre, 12 Sir John Overall Drive, Helensvale QLD 4212

Easy Start Driving School Privacy Policy

Please ensure you read our Driving School Privacy Policy before booking Driving Lessons with Easy Start Driving School.

 

At Easy Start Driving School, located in the Gold Coast, Queensland, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our clients.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, manage, and protect the personal information of our clients and website users in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). By using our services and accessing our website https://www.easystartdriving.com.au, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection

Personal Information: Easy Start Driving School collects personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register for our services, book driving lessons, or interact with our website. This information may include your name, address, contact details, date of birth, and payment information.

Usage Data: We automatically collect information on how our services and websites are accessed and used. This may include details such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, our website pages that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other diagnostic data.

Use of Information

The personal information we collect is used for the following purposes:

  • Provide and maintain our services, including booking driving lessons, billing, and customer support.
  • Improve and personalise your experience with our services and website.
  • Communicate with you, including sending updates, service information, and marketing and promotional content, subject to your consent where required by law.
  • Monitor and analyse the use of our service to detect, prevent, and address technical issues.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Third Parties: We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to third parties. We may share your information with third-party service providers to the extent necessary for them to provide services to us, subject to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Legal Requirements: Easy Start Driving School may disclose your personal information where required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g., a court or a government agency).

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track activity on our service and hold certain information. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. You have the option to accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our service.

Your Rights

You have the right to access, update, or delete the personal information we hold about you. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us using the details provided below.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Easy Start Driving School may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Your privacy is of utmost importance to us at Easy Start Driving School. We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of all our clients and website visitors.

 

Thank you for reading our Driving School Privacy Policy.